Privacy

SCIENCE ALIVE! SA – PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy describes how Science Alive! SA (ABN 68 531 710 498) collect and use your personal information.

Science Alive! SA respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Science Alive! SA holds.

This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge.

Why does Science Alive! SA collect personal information? How does Science Alive! SA use it?

Science Alive! SA generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering  Science Alive! SA relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Science Alive! SA events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Science Alive! SA needs your personal information to carry out these aims. Science Alive! SA may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does Science Alive! SA collect personal information?

Science Alive! SA may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications or phone calls and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices.

Science Alive! SA may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Science Alive! SA and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

What personal information does Science Alive! SA collect?

Science Alive! SA collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Science Alive! SA products and services and informing you about them.

This includes, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Science Alive! SA customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

Through Service Provider Channels, Science Alive! SA may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does Science Alive! SA use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Science Alive! SA may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Science Alive! SA may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Science Alive! SA using it to:

  1. a) provide you with products or services;
  2. b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  3. c) administer Science Alive! SA relationship with you;
  4. d) monitor online activity on the Science Alive! SA website(s) and/or application(s);
  5. e) market, improve and add to Science Alive! SA products and services (including online);
  6. f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  7. g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
  8. h) where required or authorised by law.

Science Alive! SA may disclose personal information to other entities in the Science Alive! SA group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.

Science Alive! SA may also provide personal information:

  1. a) to third parties engaged by Science Alive! SA to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
  2. b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

In some instances, if you do not provide Science Alive! SA with required personal information Science Alive! SA may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, Science Alive! SA may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Science Alive! SA, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Science Alive! SA products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Science Alive! SA direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Science Alive! SA is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which Science Alive! SA is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by Science Alive! SA, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

Science Alive! SA encourages you to update us so that Science Alive! SA has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that Science Alive! SA deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

Does Science Alive! SA use ‘cookies’?

Yes. When you use Science Alive! SA website(s) and/or App(s), Science Alive! SA or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Science Alive! SA or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Science Alive! SA e-message or where you have identified yourself. Science Alive! SA may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Science Alive! SA Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The Science Alive! SA Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Science Alive! SA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Science Alive! SA about your personal information, concerns or complaints, enquiries@sciencealivesa.org.au

Alternatively, write to: Science Alive! SA Privacy Officer, PO Box 108, Goodwood SA 5034